Skip to content

72 Winthrop St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1901

Last Sale Price
$349,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 21, 2022

Property Information

Block817
Lot14
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page5

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,012
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$27,500
18%
Improvement Value:$129,300
82%
Total Assessment$156,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,963+2.0%
2024$5,846-0.2%
2023$5,855-1.7%
2022$5,958+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$349,000

To:

Sq Ft4,012DeedBook 20230, Page 3225

Foreclosure Case F-013776-19

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-022541-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$299,000
DeedBook 6258, Page 601

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5435, Page 121

Property Sale

Sale
$20,000
DeedBook 4715, Page 835

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1901