Skip to content

213 Sylvan Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$395,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 16, 2005

Property Information

Block841
Lot17
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page4

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,392
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$24,200
13%
Improvement Value:$159,800
87%
Total Assessment$184,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,998-24.9%
2024$9,316-0.2%
2023$9,331+49.7%
2022$6,232+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-037416-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$395,000

To:

Sq Ft2,392DeedBook 6279, Page 50

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912