Skip to content

176 Mcwhorter St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$482,500
Last Sale Date
Oct 1, 2018

Property Information

Block937
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page89

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,142
Acreage0.02

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$43,200
13%
Improvement Value:$283,700
87%
Total Assessment$326,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,432+2.0%
2024$12,187-3.9%
2023$12,681-1.7%
2022$12,905+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$482,500

To:

Sq Ft2,142DeedBook 20180, Page 91709

Property Sale

Sale
$289,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,142DeedBook 12519, Page 827Recorded10/8/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$205,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,142DeedBook 12478, Page 8881

Foreclosure Case F-007919-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-047455-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$383,000
DeedBook 6163, Page 635

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5243, Page 519

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900