Skip to content

71 Malvern St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$450,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 30, 2005

Property Information

Block954
Lot13
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page90

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,510
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$60,500
39%
Improvement Value:$94,600
61%
Total Assessment$155,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,898+2.0%
2024$5,782-0.2%
2023$5,791-1.7%
2022$5,894+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-028392-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000

To:

Sq Ft2,510DeedBook 6232, Page 775

Property Sale

Sale
$311,000
DeedBook 5889, Page 151

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5573, Page 570

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910