Skip to content

53 Elm StreetWest Orange, NJ 07052

Built 1880

Last Sale Price
$605,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 20, 2024

Property Information

Block138
Lot27
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityWest Orange Twp
Tax Map Page0057

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SF
Dwellings1
ZoningR-T
Sq Footage1,392
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$161,800
41%
Improvement Value:$233,000
59%
Total Assessment$394,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,099+1.9%
2024$7,950+7.7%
2023$7,380+1.6%
2022$7,261+3.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$605,000

To:

Sq Ft1,392DeedBook 20240, Page 76674

Property Sale

Sale
$490,000
Sq Ft1,080DeedBook 20210, Page 29746Recorded3/11/2021

Foreclosure Case F-016176-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-064624-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$109,000
DeedBook 5417, Page 910

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1880