Skip to content

48 E 38th StBayonne, NJ 07002

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$625,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 31, 2018

Property Information

Block114
Lot23
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityBayonne City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5S-F-D-2U-H
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,170
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$180,000
31%
Improvement Value:$394,100
69%
Total Assessment$574,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$16,052+4.2%
2024$15,403+2.7%
2023$14,995+1.8%
2022$14,731-11.3%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$625,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,170DeedBook 9354, Page 851Recorded11/2/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,170DeedBook 9191, Page 408NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded4/5/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$80,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,170DeedBook 9191, Page 403NU CodeSheriff sale (12)Recorded4/5/2017

Foreclosure Case F-031698-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Foreclosure Case F-051834-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920