Skip to content

181 Bidwell Av.

Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1907
Residential
Sheriff Sale - On Hold

Last Sale Price
$399,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 29, 2019

Property Information

Block24002
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page240

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-2U-H
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,004
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$92,000
31%
Improvement Value:$202,400
69%
Total Assessment$294,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,574-0.6%
2024$6,615+40.1%
2023$4,722-0.4%
2022$4,740+4.5%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-011278-23

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••Sheriff #20061189Sale Date4/23/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$399,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9377, Page 584Recorded1/31/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$365,000
DeedBook 7632, Page 212

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907