Skip to content

296 Danforth Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1923
Residential
Sheriff Sale - On Hold

Last Sale Price
$500,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 19, 2019

Property Information

Block26904
Lot38
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page269

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-2U-NH-CB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,468
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$76,500
34%
Improvement Value:$151,200
66%
Total Assessment$227,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,085-0.6%
2024$5,116+40.1%
2023$3,652-0.4%
2022$3,666+4.5%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-006562-25

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••Sheriff #20060883Sale Date2/5/2026

Foreclosure Case F-005309-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$500,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,468DeedBook 9416, Page 667NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded7/12/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$161,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9064, Page 448NU CodeSheriff sale (12)Recorded9/18/2015

Foreclosure Case F-017439-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$111,500
DeedBook 5520, Page 196

Property Sale

Sale
$29,500
DeedBook 3291, Page 1

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1923