Skip to content

49 Sheffield St.

Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1926

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$415,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 20, 2025

Property Information

Block27204
Lot2
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page272

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-2U
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,017
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$90,000
30%
Improvement Value:$205,100
70%
Total Assessment$295,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,590-0.6%
2024$6,631+40.1%
2023$4,733-0.4%
2022$4,751+4.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$415,000
Sq Ft2,017DeedBook 9924, Page 507Recorded8/22/2025

Foreclosure Case F-005609-25

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-007984-24

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 8808, Page 100Recorded8/26/2011

Property Sale

Sale
$400,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 8381, Page 240Recorded11/26/2007

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1926