Skip to content

162 Nelson Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07307

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$100
Last Sale Date
Feb 7, 2021

Property Information

Block402
Lot62
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page4

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-2U-H
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,184
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$171,000
40%
Improvement Value:$257,900
60%
Total Assessment$428,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,577-0.6%
2024$9,637+40.1%
2023$6,880-0.4%
2022$6,905+4.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$430,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9157, Page 381Recorded11/10/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$336,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9148, Page 36NU CodeSheriff sale (12)Recorded9/27/2016

Foreclosure Case F-024524-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$445,000
DeedBook 7651, Page 41

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925