Skip to content

255 Manhattan Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07307

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$538,930
Last Sale Date
May 22, 2024

Property Information

Block4201
Lot15
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page42

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-2U-H-BG2
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,226
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$190,000
43%
Improvement Value:$249,700
57%
Total Assessment$439,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,819-0.6%
2024$9,880+40.1%
2023$7,053-0.4%
2022$7,079+4.5%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$538,930

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,226DeedBook 9827, Page 20Recorded6/7/2024

Property Sale

Sale
$665,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,226DeedBook 9515, Page 188NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded10/9/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 8956, Page 519

Property Sale

Sale
$198,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 8910, Page 434Recorded5/22/2013

Foreclosure Case F-017317-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$520,150
DeedBook 8001, Page 153

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920