Skip to content

39.5 Waverly StreetJersey City, NJ 07306

Built 1880

Last Sale Price
$999,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 25, 2024

Property Information

Block5803
Lot2
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page58

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-BT-F-D-1U-H
Dwellings2
ZoningR-2
Sq Footage2,142
Acreage---

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$197,000
36%
Improvement Value:$344,000
64%
Total Assessment$541,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,081-0.6%
2024$12,156+40.1%
2023$8,678-0.4%
2022$8,710+4.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$999,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,142DeedBook 9844, Page 47Recorded8/28/2024

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 8982, Page 559Recorded7/16/2014

Foreclosure Case F-038516-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000
DeedBook 4877, Page 313

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1880