Skip to content

281 Hickory St

Kearny, NJ 07032

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$515,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 23, 2021

Property Information

Block222
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityKearny Town
Tax Map PageM40

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF
Dwellings2
ZoningR2
Sq Footage2,032
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$17,500
14%
Improvement Value:$111,500
92%
Total Assessment$121,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,953+1.3%
2024$12,786+0.8%
2023$12,687+47.3%
2022$8,612-0.5%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$515,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,032DeedBook 9558, Page 53NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded5/4/2021

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$515,000
DeedBook 9558, Page 53

Property Sale

Sale
$229,832

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,032DeedBook 9534, Page 519NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded2/4/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,032DeedBook 9177, Page 584NU CodeSheriff sale (12)Recorded2/3/2017

Foreclosure Case F-002170-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$308,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,032DeedBook 7272, Page 275Recorded4/26/2004

Property Sale

Sale
$162,000
DeedBook 5216, Page 254

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920