Skip to content

136-138 Elm St(Block 237 Lot 3)Kearny, NJ 07032

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$390,000
Last Sale Date
May 19, 2016

Property Information

Block237
Lot3
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityKearny Town
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF
Dwellings2
ZoningR2
Sq Footage2,080
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$17,500
30%
Improvement Value:$41,300
70%
Total Assessment$58,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,295+1.3%
2024$6,213+0.8%
2023$6,165-0.0%
2022$6,168-0.5%
Property History
Sales7

Property Sale

Sale
$390,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,080DeedBook 9123, Page 733Recorded6/8/2016

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$170,000
DeedBook 8887, Page 380

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,080DeedBook 8887, Page 380NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded1/2/2013

Property Sale

Sale
$125,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,080DeedBook 8809, Page 910NU CodeSheriff sale (12)Recorded9/8/2011

Property Sale

Sale
$550,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,080DeedBook 8051, Page 128Recorded11/14/2006

Property Sale

Sale
$442,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,080DeedBook 7375, Page 192NU CodeOther non-arm's-length (26)Recorded10/5/2004

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 7235, Page 118NU CodeOther non-arm's-length (26)Recorded3/4/2004

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920