Skip to content

422-424 Mechanic St.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1919

Last Sale Price
$240,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 29, 2015

Property Information

Block234
Lot24
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2SF
Dwellings4
ZoningR-25
Sq Footage2,822
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$83,400
25%
Improvement Value:$250,000
75%
Total Assessment$333,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,059+0.2%
2024$10,039+1.1%
2023$9,932+0.0%
2022$9,929-0.4%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000

To:

Sq Ft2,822DeedBook 6802, Page 703

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,822DeedBook 6802, Page 703Recorded3/29/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$146,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,822DeedBook 6474, Page 94Recorded7/19/2013

Foreclosure Case F-010312-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$289,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 5135, Page 782Recorded1/15/2003

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 4857, Page 442Recorded12/20/2000

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 4408, Page 813Recorded5/9/1997

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1919