Skip to content

156 Kearny Ave.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1909
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$410,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 1, 2020

Property Information

Block23
Lot22
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page7

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SS1G
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,006
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$131,000
38%
Improvement Value:$212,900
62%
Total Assessment$343,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,375+0.2%
2024$10,355+11.6%
2023$9,277+0.0%
2022$9,273-0.4%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-012432-24

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$410,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,006DeedBook 18263, Page 1689Recorded2/1/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,006DeedBook 7010, Page 712Recorded7/18/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,988DeedBook 6884, Page 252Recorded10/28/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 5037, Page 41Recorded4/19/2002

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1909