Skip to content

559 Johnstone St.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1929

Last Sale Price
$290,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 12, 2023

Property Information

Block267
Lot14
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class17
Description1.5S-V-CC-1U
Dwellings1
ZoningR-25
Sq Footage1,036
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$92,800
48%
Improvement Value:$100,900
52%
Total Assessment$193,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,844+7.7%
2024$5,426+1.1%
2023$5,368+0.0%
2022$5,366-0.4%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$290,000

To:

DeedBook 19337, Page 448

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,036DeedBook 17018, Page 785Recorded11/29/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$93,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,036DeedBook 6925, Page 860Recorded1/21/2017

Foreclosure Case F-039119-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000

To:

DeedBook 5213, Page 96

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1929