Skip to content

540 Compton Ave.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1919

Last Sale Price
$210,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 2, 2018

Property Information

Block285
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2S-S-CL-DG-1U
Dwellings1
ZoningC-1
Sq Footage1,284
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$116,900
48%
Improvement Value:$127,200
52%
Total Assessment$244,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,365+0.2%
2024$7,350+1.1%
2023$7,272+0.0%
2022$7,269+7.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-012752-23

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,284DeedBook 17384, Page 376Recorded12/26/2018

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1919