Skip to content

137 Clinton Street

South Bound Brook, NJ 08880

Built 1892

Last Sale Price
$357,500
Last Sale Date
Jul 22, 2019

Property Information

Block53
Lot24
Qualifier---
CountySomerset
MunicipalitySo Bound Brook Boro
Tax Map Page8

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SF G2
Dwellings1
ZoningR-2
Sq Footage1,952
Acreage0.14

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$80,000
27%
Improvement Value:$220,000
73%
Total Assessment$300,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,466+1.0%
2024$11,358+8.6%
2023$10,461+5.1%
2022$9,951-2.5%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$357,500

To: Vargas, Christian G. & Claudia I.

Sq Ft1,952DeedBook 7140, Page 1124Recorded8/8/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000

From: CAPUTO, MARISSA & BILES, J.

To: TUNISON HOME IMPROVEMENT INC

Sq Ft1,952DeedBook 7125, Page 1908Recorded6/19/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$338,350

From: HOMESCAPE PROPERTIES LLC

To: CAPUTO, MARISSA & BILES, JABOB L.

Sq Ft1,952DeedBook 7005, Page 2317Recorded11/17/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000

From: CASWELL, RONALD J

To: HOMESCAPE PROPERTIES, LLC

Sq Ft1,952DeedBook 6873, Page 3367Recorded5/20/2016

Foreclosure Case F-027281-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1892