138 Demarest Ave Closter, NJ 07624
Actions
Property flags
Built 1988 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $670,900
- Last sale
- $515,000Mar 3, 2010
- Built
- 1988
- Size
- 1,664 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 519
- Lot
- 2
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Bergen
- Municipality
- Closter Boro
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- L4 25X115 2LT
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 1,664
- Acreage
- 0.07 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $391,000
- 58%
- Improvement value
- $279,900
- 42%
- Total assessment
- $670,900
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $13,295
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1988–20103events19882010
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $515,000
Deed recorded
-7% vs 2008Per sq ft$309Held1.7 yrsSq ft1,664RecordedMar 8, 2010 - $555,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$363Sq ft1,529RecordedJun 24, 2008 - 20 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Bergen County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,295 | +9.9% | $391,000 | $279,900 | $670,900 |
| 2023 | $12,096 | +5.8% | $362,500 | $265,800 | $628,300 |
| 2022 | $11,432 | +2.2% | $284,000 | $247,700 | $531,700 |
| 2021 | $11,187 | +0.9% | $272,100 | $224,100 | $496,200 |
| 2020 | $11,083 | +1.2% | $273,500 | $225,700 | $499,200 |
| 2019 | $10,954 | -4.2% | $269,300 | $230,600 | $499,900 |
| 2018 | $11,433 | +1.9% | $265,000 | $227,100 | $492,100 |
| 2017 | $11,217 | +2.2% | $252,800 | $248,200 | $501,000 |
| 2016 | $10,972 | +2.9% | $252,800 | $248,200 | $501,000 |
| 2015 | $10,666 | +1.3% | $252,800 | $248,200 | $501,000 |
| 2014 | $10,531 | +0.9% | $252,800 | $248,200 | $501,000 |
| 2013 | $10,441 | +1.9% | $252,800 | $248,200 | $501,000 |
| 2012 | $10,250 | +1.6% | $252,800 | $248,200 | $501,000 |
| 2011 | $10,085 | +2.1% | $252,800 | $248,200 | $501,000 |
| 2010 | $9,875 | +4.1% | $252,800 | $248,200 | $501,000 |
| 2009 | $9,490 | +4.8% | $252,800 | $248,200 | $501,000 |
| 2008 | $9,057 | +5.5% | $339,700 | $253,100 | $592,800 |
| 2007 | $8,583 | +21.0% | $339,700 | $253,100 | $592,800 |
| 2006 | $7,096 | +5.1% | $339,700 | $253,100 | $592,800 |
| 2005 | $6,754 | +4.5% | $111,300 | $152,000 | $263,300 |
| 2004 | $6,464 | +6.1% | $111,300 | $152,000 | $263,300 |
| 2003 | $6,093 | +6.5% | $111,300 | $152,000 | $263,300 |
| 2002 | $5,722 | +4.4% | $111,300 | $152,000 | $263,300 |
| 2001 | $5,482 | -2.9% | $111,300 | $152,000 | $263,300 |
| 2000 | $5,644 | +5.6% | $111,300 | $152,000 | $263,300 |
| 1999 | $5,346 | +0.7% | $84,000 | $114,400 | $198,400 |
| 1998 | $5,307 | +5.5% | $84,000 | $114,400 | $198,400 |
| 1997 | $5,029 | +2.8% | $84,000 | $114,400 | $198,400 |
| 1996 | $4,890 | +4.2% | $84,000 | $114,400 | $198,400 |
| 1995 | $4,692 | +5.3% | $84,000 | $114,400 | $198,400 |
| 1994 | $4,454 | — | $84,000 | $114,400 | $198,400 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 51 Haring St, Closter, NJ 07624Lot 1
- 142 Demarest Ave, Closter, NJ 07624Lot 3
- 58 Pine St, Closter, NJ 07624Lot 4
- 64 Pine St, Closter, NJ 07624Lot 5
- 70 Pine St, Closter, NJ 07624Lot 6
- 143 Bergenline Ave, Closter, NJ 07624Lot 7
- 137 Bergenline Ave, Closter, NJ 07624Lot 8
- 133 Bergenline Ave, Closter, NJ 07624Lot 9
- 73 Haring Street, Closter, NJ 07624Lot 10
- 65 Haring St, Closter, NJ 07624Lot 11
- 55 Haring St, Closter, NJ 07624Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
