Skip to content

486 Essex AvenueBloomfield, NJ 07003

Built 1940

Last Sale Price
$641,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 14, 2021

Property Information

Block842
Lot20
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityBloomfield Twp
Tax Map Page31

Building Details

Building Class17
Description1-FAM
Dwellings1
ZoningR-1A
Sq Footage1,889
Acreage0.14

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$226,100
38%
Improvement Value:$367,100
62%
Total Assessment$593,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$20,121+3.8%
2024$19,386+6.2%
2023$18,248+17.5%
2022$15,525-0.9%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$641,000

To:

Sq Ft1,889DeedBook 20210, Page 19858

Property Sale

Sale
$425,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,682DeedBook 12532, Page 6499Recorded1/6/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,682DeedBook 12484, Page 7259Recorded3/4/2014

Foreclosure Case F-000342-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-025749-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1940