Skip to content

277 S 9th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1887
Residential
Pre-Foreclosure

Last Sale Price
$115,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 30, 2017

Property Information

Block1782
Lot10
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,884
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$27,300
61%
Improvement Value:$17,700
39%
Total Assessment$45,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$1,711+2.0%
2024$1,678-0.2%
2023$1,680-1.7%
2022$1,710+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-002535-26

Active
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open
Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Foreclosure Case F-008898-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-009224-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000

To:

Sq Ft1,652DeedBook 20180, Page 1681

Property Sale

Sale
$52,500
DeedBook 12384, Page 1930

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1887