Skip to content

104 9th Ave

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$250,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 20, 2023

Property Information

Block1861
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page32

Building Details

Building Class27
Description2SB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,940
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,900
17%
Improvement Value:$84,200
83%
Total Assessment$101,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,845+68.5%
2024$2,282-0.2%
2023$2,285-1.7%
2022$2,326+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000

To:

Sq Ft1,940DeedBook 20240, Page 15287

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,220DeedBook 20190, Page 48789Recorded5/28/2019

Foreclosure Case F-016162-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-047772-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
DeedBook 12113, Page 8818

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000
DeedBook 12018, Page 3091

Property Sale

Sale
$52,500
DeedBook 6216, Page 837

Property Sale

Sale
$5,000
DeedBook 4730, Page 65

Property Sale

Sale
$5,000
DeedBook 4730, Page 65

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897