Skip to content

212 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1900
Public Property

Last Sale Price
$24
Last Sale Date
Jun 30, 2023

Property Information

Block1916
Lot26
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,686
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,800
11%
Improvement Value:$152,400
89%
Total Assessment$171,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2019$6,095+3.5%
2018$5,889+4.0%
2017$5,665+6.7%
2016$5,309+5.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-028434-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$525,000
DeedBook 12153, Page 3722

Property Sale

Sale
$255,000
DeedBook 6083, Page 688

Property Sale

Sale
$119,000
DeedBook 5493, Page 346

Property Sale

Sale
$119,000
DeedBook 5493, Page 346

Property Sale

Sale
$17,000
DeedBook 5406, Page 766

Property Sale

Sale
$23,900
DeedBook 4576, Page 780

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900