Skip to content

229 N 6th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 2007

Last Sale Price
$513,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 29, 2007

Property Information

Block1916
Lot74
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,140
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,800
9%
Improvement Value:$190,400
91%
Total Assessment$209,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,956+2.0%
2024$7,799-0.2%
2023$7,812-1.7%
2022$7,950+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-010709-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-039140-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$513,000

To:

Sq Ft4,140DeedBook 12052, Page 2431

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2007

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 6366, Page 823

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000
DeedBook 6061, Page 631

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5695, Page 551

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5695, Page 551

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 5585, Page 491