Skip to content

247 N 6th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Oct 27, 2021

Property Information

Block1931
Lot68
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,739
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$12,600
12%
Improvement Value:$89,900
88%
Total Assessment$102,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,898+2.0%
2024$3,821-0.2%
2023$3,827-1.7%
2022$3,895+1.0%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000
Sq Ft2,739DeedBook 20201, Page 24030Recorded12/10/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,739DeedBook 20201, Page 16692Recorded11/20/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$88,200
Sq Ft2,739DeedBook 20200, Page 55236Recorded6/12/2020

Foreclosure Case F-015814-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-020008-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000
DeedBook 12225, Page 5576

Property Sale

Sale
$123,000
DeedBook 12151, Page 9038

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000
DeedBook 5895, Page 784

Property Sale

Sale
$16,256
DeedBook 5518, Page 405

Property Sale

Sale
$16,256
DeedBook 5518, Page 405

Property Sale

Sale
$900
DeedBook 4488, Page 7

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920