Skip to content

340 N 6th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$188,000
Last Sale Date
May 16, 2019

Property Information

Block1935
Lot13
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page19

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,147
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$27,500
20%
Improvement Value:$107,100
80%
Total Assessment$134,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,119+2.0%
2024$5,018-0.2%
2023$5,026-1.7%
2022$5,115+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$188,000

To:

Sq Ft2,147DeedBook 20190, Page 45188

Property Sale

Sale
$188,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,147DeedBook 20190, Page 45188Recorded5/16/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$171,777

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,147DeedBook 20190, Page 45186Recorded5/16/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$188,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,147DeedBook 20190, Page 37161Recorded4/23/2019

Foreclosure Case F-032893-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-015001-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000
DeedBook 5954, Page 594

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5751, Page 229

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 5392, Page 600

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900