Skip to content

138 N 12th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1923

Last Sale Price
$520,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 14, 2022

Property Information

Block1940
Lot27
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page18

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,414
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$28,800
14%
Improvement Value:$177,400
86%
Total Assessment$206,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,842+2.0%
2024$7,687+17.6%
2023$6,535-1.7%
2022$6,650+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$520,000

To:

Sq Ft4,414DeedBook 20220, Page 27306

Property Sale

Sale
$5,000
Sq Ft2,685DeedBook 20211, Page 5792

Foreclosure Case F-001536-19

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-004339-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000
DeedBook 12419, Page 1743

Property Sale

Sale
$34,000
DeedBook 12249, Page 2805

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1923