Skip to content

98 Rome St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$300,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 21, 2018

Property Information

Block2071
Lot35
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page119

Building Details

Building Class16
Description1.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,088
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$71,300
31%
Improvement Value:$157,900
69%
Total Assessment$229,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,716+2.0%
2024$8,545-0.2%
2023$8,558-1.7%
2022$8,710+39.3%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000

To:

Sq Ft1,484DeedBook 20190, Page 3257

Property Sale

Sale
$176,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,088DeedBook 20180, Page 45780Recorded5/25/2018

Foreclosure Case F-003670-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-048949-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$185,000
DeedBook 5947, Page 907

Property Sale

Sale
$26,500
DeedBook 4589, Page 412

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900