Skip to content

823-825 S 17th

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$890,000
Last Sale Date
May 27, 2025

Property Information

Block2644
Lot18
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF3UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,908
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$12,900
10%
Improvement Value:$110,300
90%
Total Assessment$123,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,685+2.0%
2024$4,593+4.7%
2019$4,386+3.5%
2018$4,238+4.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$890,000

To:

Sq Ft2,908DeedBook 20250, Page 33643

Property Sale

Sale
$37,600
Sq Ft2,908DeedBook 20221, Page 6669Recorded12/13/2022

Foreclosure Case F-056860-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907