Skip to content

885-887 S 15th

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1905

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$767,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 16, 2024

Property Information

Block3011
Lot42
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,083
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$13,700
8%
Improvement Value:$164,000
92%
Total Assessment$177,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,758+2.0%
2024$6,625-0.2%
2023$6,635-1.7%
2022$6,753+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$767,000
Sq Ft3,083DeedBook 20240, Page 47660Recorded8/15/2024

Property Sale

Sale
$767,000

To:

Sq Ft5,240DeedBook 20240, Page 47660

Property Sale

Sale
$82,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,176DeedBook 20180, Page 21529Recorded3/9/2018

Foreclosure Case F-048495-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$195,000
DeedBook 6009, Page 750

Property Sale

Sale
$77,100
DeedBook 5951, Page 451

Property Sale

Sale
$20,000
DeedBook 5205, Page 936

Property Sale

Sale
$20,000
DeedBook 4994, Page 95

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905