Skip to content

149-151 Dewey St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$620,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 8, 2024

Property Information

Block3061
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page102

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,530
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$29,100
20%
Improvement Value:$119,800
80%
Total Assessment$148,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,663+2.0%
2024$5,551-0.2%
2023$5,560-1.7%
2022$5,658+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$620,000

To:

Sq Ft3,530DeedBook 20240, Page 2104

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,032DeedBook 20180, Page 93768Recorded10/29/2018

Foreclosure Case F-017733-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000
DeedBook 12271, Page 8957

Property Sale

Sale
$134,000
DeedBook 5952, Page 75

Property Sale

Sale
$5,303
DeedBook 5350, Page 21

Property Sale

Sale
$68,500
DeedBook 5034, Page 425

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922