Skip to content

69 Hobson St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1927
Residential
Active Sheriff Sale

Last Sale Price
$248,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 16, 2018

Property Information

Block3065
Lot32
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page103

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,345
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$26,300
16%
Improvement Value:$138,900
84%
Total Assessment$165,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,283+2.0%
2024$6,159-0.2%
2023$6,169-1.7%
2022$6,278+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-012386-22

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Sheriff #F-26001288Sale Date5/26/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$248,000

To:

Sq Ft2,345DeedBook 20180, Page 9438

Property Sale

Sale
$72,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,345DeedBook 20170, Page 45730Recorded5/26/2017

Foreclosure Case F-022085-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$215,000
DeedBook 12350, Page 3552

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000
DeedBook 6368, Page 288

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5864, Page 420

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 5821, Page 152

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927