Skip to content

29 Wolcott Terr

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922
Residential
Pre-Foreclosure

Last Sale Price
$275,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 1, 2018

Property Information

Block3621
Lot39
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page103

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,974
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$21,900
11%
Improvement Value:$175,600
89%
Total Assessment$197,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,511+2.0%
2024$7,363-0.2%
2023$7,375-1.7%
2022$7,505+24.7%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures6

Foreclosure Case F-006752-25

Active
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-009046-24

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-019166-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000

To:

Sq Ft1,974DeedBook 20180, Page 96976

Property Sale

Sale
$84,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,974DeedBook 20180, Page 8338Recorded1/29/2018

Foreclosure Case F-029633-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,974DeedBook 20160, Page 9497Recorded2/1/2016

Foreclosure Case F-031287-13

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000
DeedBook 12298, Page 8529

Foreclosure Case F-007198-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000
DeedBook 12174, Page 7271

Property Sale

Sale
$80,000
DeedBook 5967, Page 917

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922