Skip to content

196-198 Scheerer Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$304,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 24, 2021

Property Information

Block3665
Lot51
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,578
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$28,500
17%
Improvement Value:$143,500
83%
Total Assessment$172,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,541+2.0%
2024$6,412-0.2%
2023$6,422-1.7%
2022$6,536+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$304,000

To:

Sq Ft3,578DeedBook 20220, Page 24858

Property Sale

Sale
$172,000
Sq Ft2,320DeedBook 20210, Page 37851Recorded3/26/2021

Foreclosure Case F-032658-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-003724-11

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$205,000
DeedBook 6079, Page 773

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922