Skip to content

149-151 Sunset Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1924

Last Sale Price
$370,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 25, 2021

Property Information

Block4070
Lot24
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF4UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,916
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,900
9%
Improvement Value:$223,600
91%
Total Assessment$244,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,298+2.0%
2024$9,115+63.6%
2023$5,571-1.7%
2022$5,670+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$370,000

To:

Sq Ft3,916DeedBook 20211, Page 32905

Property Sale

Sale
$255,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,260DeedBook 20190, Page 14482Recorded2/15/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$221,949

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,260DeedBook 20170, Page 28993Recorded3/30/2017

Foreclosure Case F-050926-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$230,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,260DeedBook 12480, Page 7325Recorded1/31/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$37,500
DeedBook 12246, Page 9718

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000
DeedBook 5417, Page 238

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000
DeedBook 4971, Page 785

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1924