Skip to content

216 Smith St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1918

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Oct 11, 2019

Property Information

Block4115
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,817
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
28%
Improvement Value:$42,500
72%
Total Assessment$58,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$2,236+2.0%
2024$2,192-0.2%
2023$2,196-1.7%
2022$2,234+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,817DeedBook 20190, Page 38435Recorded4/25/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$44,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,817DeedBook 20180, Page 17809Recorded2/27/2018

Foreclosure Case F-007299-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000
DeedBook 12203, Page 6086

Property Sale

Sale
$69,500
DeedBook 12165, Page 577

Property Sale

Sale
$1,000
DeedBook 12070, Page 8053

Property Sale

Sale
$273,700
DeedBook 6262, Page 104

Property Sale

Sale
$164,900
DeedBook 5885, Page 259

Property Sale

Sale
$105,000
DeedBook 5465, Page 867

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1918