Skip to content

20 Salem St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jul 30, 2019

Property Information

Block4114
Lot15
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,800
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$15,400
12%
Improvement Value:$114,100
88%
Total Assessment$129,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,925+2.0%
2024$4,828-0.2%
2023$4,836-1.7%
2022$4,921+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$42,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,800DeedBook 20180, Page 35507Recorded4/24/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$42,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,800DeedBook 20180, Page 28047Recorded4/2/2018

Foreclosure Case F-042337-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000
DeedBook 12117, Page 4585

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 6151, Page 641

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000
DeedBook 5541, Page 164

Property Sale

Sale
$28,350
DeedBook 5011, Page 512

Property Sale

Sale
$28,350
DeedBook 4521, Page 52

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922