Skip to content

78-80 Tremont Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1911

Last Sale Price
$220,000
Last Sale Date
May 10, 2022

Property Information

Block4213
Lot63
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page41

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,286
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$11,300
11%
Improvement Value:$92,900
89%
Total Assessment$104,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,963+2.0%
2024$3,885+48.0%
2023$2,625-1.7%
2022$2,671+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000

To:

Sq Ft1,286DeedBook 20220, Page 49395

Foreclosure Case F-003208-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-065454-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$79,000
DeedBook 5360, Page 931

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$7,750
DeedBook 4630, Page 981

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1911