Skip to content

85-87 Chelsea AveNewark, NJ 07106

Built 1930
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$500,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 17, 2021

Property Information

Block4214
Lot62
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page41

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,158
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$12,800
4%
Improvement Value:$321,500
96%
Total Assessment$334,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,713+2.0%
2024$12,463+21.4%
2023$10,269-1.7%
2022$10,450+12.6%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-013837-22

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$500,000

To:

Sq Ft5,158DeedBook 20211, Page 40608

Property Sale

Sale
$411,000
Sq Ft3,116DeedBook 20200, Page 13224Recorded2/4/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$345,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,116DeedBook 20190, Page 30537Recorded4/3/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,116DeedBook 20170, Page 49236Recorded6/7/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,116DeedBook 20160, Page 84814Recorded10/3/2016

Foreclosure Case F-006883-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$71,000
DeedBook 12255, Page 1774

Property Sale

Sale
$375,000
DeedBook 12002, Page 795

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 5757, Page 516

Property Sale

Sale
$37,000
DeedBook 5602, Page 225

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930