Skip to content

338-340 Clifton Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$395,000
Last Sale Date
May 29, 2024

Property Information

Block557
Lot21
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page22

Building Details

Building Class16
Description3SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,860
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$43,800
22%
Improvement Value:$155,200
78%
Total Assessment$199,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,568+2.0%
2024$7,419-0.2%
2023$7,431-1.7%
2022$7,562+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$395,000

To:

Sq Ft3,860DeedBook 20240, Page 32420

Foreclosure Case F-004564-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000
DeedBook 5925, Page 346

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917