Skip to content

124 2nd Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1882

Last Sale Price
$250,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 28, 2018

Property Information

Block557
Lot3
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page22

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,196
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$37,500
22%
Improvement Value:$130,000
78%
Total Assessment$167,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,370+2.0%
2024$6,244-0.2%
2023$6,254-1.7%
2022$6,365+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000

To:

Sq Ft3,456DeedBook 20180, Page 28789

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,196DeedBook 20160, Page 94484Recorded11/1/2016

Foreclosure Case F-023885-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-054291-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-000383-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$137,500
DeedBook 5932, Page 124

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1882