Skip to content

41 Chester AveNewark, NJ 07104

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$490,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 26, 2021

Property Information

Block677
Lot32
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page12

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,664
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$22,000
8%
Improvement Value:$253,000
92%
Total Assessment$275,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$13,444+2.0%
2024$13,178+136.4%
2023$5,575-1.7%
2022$5,673+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$490,000

To:

Sq Ft3,664DeedBook 20210, Page 16640

Property Sale

Sale
$286,000
Sq Ft2,436DeedBook 20200, Page 6157Recorded1/16/2020

Foreclosure Case F-030999-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-023735-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000
DeedBook 5803, Page 171

Property Sale

Sale
$92,000
DeedBook 5208, Page 841

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000
DeedBook 5134, Page 269

Property Sale

Sale
$26,000
DeedBook 4662, Page 598

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907