Skip to content

49 Carteret St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jan 20, 2012

Property Information

Block732
Lot41
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page11

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,865
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$33,600
23%
Improvement Value:$115,700
77%
Total Assessment$149,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,678+2.0%
2024$5,566-0.2%
2023$5,575-1.7%
2022$5,673+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-031765-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-025335-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000
DeedBook 12153, Page 3039

Property Sale

Sale
$106,000
DeedBook 5669, Page 131

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000
DeedBook 5416, Page 869

Property Sale

Sale
$33,000
DeedBook 4740, Page 171

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900