Skip to content

86 Pennington St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1998

Last Sale Price
$385,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 2, 2016

Property Information

Block924
Lot67
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page89

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,301
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$42,800
22%
Improvement Value:$154,200
78%
Total Assessment$197,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,492+2.0%
2024$7,344-0.2%
2023$7,356-1.7%
2022$7,486+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$385,000

To:

Sq Ft2,301DeedBook 20161, Page 8583

Property Sale

Sale
$195,200

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,301DeedBook 20160, Page 42269Recorded5/17/2016

Foreclosure Case F-003189-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-007297-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-004663-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$424,000
DeedBook 6184, Page 807

Property Sale

Sale
$188,300
DeedBook 5586, Page 477

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1998