Skip to content

252 Chestnut St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$285,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 19, 2010

Property Information

Block956
Lot59
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page90

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,692
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$61,800
42%
Improvement Value:$86,300
58%
Total Assessment$148,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,632+2.0%
2024$5,521-0.2%
2023$5,530-1.7%
2022$5,628+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-000372-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-040598-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$285,000

To:

Sq Ft1,692DeedBook 12249, Page 7762

Foreclosure Case F-046195-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000
DeedBook 5659, Page 759

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910