Skip to content

288 Whiton St.Jersey City, NJ 07304

Built 1905

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$699,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 14, 2026

Property Information

Block20301
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page203

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2.5S-BT-F-D-2UH
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,460
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$185,000
46%
Improvement Value:$219,900
54%
Total Assessment$404,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,041-0.6%
2024$9,098+40.1%
2023$6,495-0.4%
2022$6,519+4.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$699,000
Sq Ft2,460DeedBook 9960, Page 127Recorded1/22/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$381,000
Sq Ft2,460DeedBook 9789, Page 350Recorded12/7/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$205,000
Sq Ft2,460DeedBook 9750, Page 13Recorded6/2/2023

Foreclosure Case F-048116-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905