Skip to content

261 Bowers StJersey City, NJ 07307

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$625,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 15, 2023

Property Information

Block2605
Lot3
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-1U-H
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,308
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$179,000
58%
Improvement Value:$127,400
42%
Total Assessment$306,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,842-0.6%
2024$6,885+40.1%
2023$4,915-0.4%
2022$4,933+4.5%
Property History

Property Sale

Sale
$625,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,308DeedBook 9789, Page 778NU CodeTax lien outstanding (9)Recorded12/11/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$500,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,308DeedBook 9694, Page 987NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded9/7/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,308DeedBook 9678, Page 173NU CodeEstate / executor (10)Recorded6/27/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$20,000
DeedBook 3270, Page 1185

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900