Skip to content

9 Merritt St.Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1950

Last Sale Price
$400,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 27, 2023

Property Information

Block30003
Lot47
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page300

Building Details

Building Class---
Description1S-F-D-1U-H
Dwellings1
ZoningR-2
Sq Footage858
Acreage---

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$89,700
38%
Improvement Value:$143,800
62%
Total Assessment$233,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,214-0.6%
2024$5,247+40.1%
2023$3,745-0.4%
2022$3,759+4.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$400,000
DeedBook 9786, Page 600

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft858DeedBook 9704, Page 632NU CodeSheriff sale (12)Recorded10/20/2022

Foreclosure Case F-007489-19

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$156,880
DeedBook 5973, Page 239

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1950