Skip to content

588 Charles St.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1929

Last Sale Price
$620,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 31, 2025

Property Information

Block257
Lot42
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5S-V-CL-2U
Dwellings2
ZoningR-25
Sq Footage1,930
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$76,400
34%
Improvement Value:$148,400
66%
Total Assessment$224,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,782+0.2%
2024$6,769+1.1%
2023$6,697+0.0%
2022$6,695-0.4%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$620,000

To:

DeedBook 19928, Page 131

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,930DeedBook 6656, Page 798Recorded1/28/2015

Foreclosure Case F-003366-11

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$148,000

To:

DeedBook 4982, Page 665

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000

To:

DeedBook 3779, Page 280

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1929